Search form

Winners of the 2017 Youth Achiever Awards

Recognition for outstanding young achievers

News Article Date: 
Thursday, 8 February 2018
The spotlight was on the region’s high-achieving youngsters with the Warrnambool and Moyne Youth Achiever Awards presented at the Lighthouse Theatre on February 7.
Nineteen people received awards in categories including Community & Leadership, Academia, Arts & Culture and Sport.
Monique Jones and Jace Nepean won the Warrnambool Overall Youth Achiever of the Year award with Rebecca Zerbe and Yann Fielder the runners up.
Siblings Joshua and Emily Bartlett took out the Moyne Shire’s top honours with Samuel Sutcliffe and Kirsty Hausler the runners up.
Warrnambool City Councillor Sue Cassidy congratulated everyone who was nominated for an award.
“People often talk about young people being the leaders of tomorrow and that’s true, but looking at the accomplishments of our award winners and nominees it’s clear that they are achieving great things already,” she said.
“Sometimes just having someone else recognise that what you are doing is worth celebrating can provide a real confidence boost and hopefully provide a bit of motivation to keep up the good work.
“I’d also like to thank the Warrnambool and Moyne Youth Councils for all the work they do behind the scenes to make the awards night possible.”
The awards are sponsored by Warrnambool City Council, Moyne Shire Council, Rotary Club of Warrnambool, Darrian Office and Art Supplies, South West Sport and the Gwen and Edna Jones Foundation.
Warrnambool Youth Award Winners:
Sport – Georgia McCullagh and Ted Collins
Arts and Culture – Eden Agnew and Nicholas Northeast
Academia – Finn Laidler and Monique Jones
Community and Leadership – Gabrielle Steel & Rebecca Zerbe (joint female winners) and Liam Keegan
Overall Runners Up – Rebecca Zerbe and Yann Fiedler
Overall Youth Achiever of the Year – Monique Jones and Jace Nepean 
Moyne Youth Award Winners: 
Sport – Brody Couch and Emily Bartlett
Arts and Culture – Jacob Pugh and Angelique Van Antwerpen 
Academia – Joshua Bartlett and Louise Tamer
Community and Leadership – Samuel Sutcliffe and Casey Williams 
Overall Runners Up – Samuel Sutcliffe and Kirsty Hausler
Overall Youth Achievers of Year – Joshua Bartlett and Emily Bartlett
About the overall winners:
Monique Jones
National finalist, Apex Youth Fashion Awards
Top student in VCE unit 3/4 Fine Art
Senior Winner, Spotlight Student Design Awards – Senior section, People’s Choice Award
Brauer Art Exhibitor – 2 pieces of work selected for the exhibition
Lead Dancer – Mary Poppins
Lead Role - Brauer Amateur Dramatics – Maid Marion in Robin Hood
Brauer College Public Speaking – DAV team member, Lions Youth of the Year participant and Eisteddfod competitor, placing first in the senior drama section
Diploma of Modelling – Completed and graduated from Tanya Powell modelling school in 2017
State Finalist 50m Breaststroke
Regional Finalist Under 17 cross-country
Brauer College Senior Swimming Champion, 2017
Brauer College Under 17, Athletics Champion, 2017
Brauer College Under 17 High Jump, Winner
Winner of the Coordinators Choice Award for the best overall sportsperson of any age or gender at Brauer College for 2017
Attained the John King Citizenship medallion for 2017 (Top 10 students for leadership and citizenship at Brauer College)
Achieved a place on the Young Endeavour Youth Training Ship, crewing from Mackay to Brisbane, being selected by the crew as Watch Leader
Selected as School Captain for 2018
Jace Nepean
Received A+ AMEB Preliminary Piano Exam
Received mark of “Outstanding” for trumpet skills on School Report
Year 7 Leader Emmanuel College 2017 (Elected)
Year 8 Leader Emmanuel College 2018 (Elected)
Co-captain Emmanuel College Junior Soccer Team (Year 7 & 8)
Vice-Captain Warrnambool Wolves Yellow U13 Soccer Team 2017
Member of Warrnambool Surf Lifesaving Club (7 Years)
Member of Warrnambool Wolves Soccer Club (6 Years)
Member of Warrnambool Kayak Club (2 years)
High Distinction, Australian Science Innovations – Big Science Competition 2017
High Distinction, Australian Mathematics Trust – Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) 2017
High Distinction, Australian Geography Competition 2017
Dux of Year 7 at Emmanuel
Consistently scored in the 95%-100% range for all Mathematics assessment tasks in 2017, completing the Maths Pathways program. In 2018, while Jace is in year 8, he will be undertaking maths classes at the year 10 and 11 level.
Joshua Bartlett
Received an ATAR score of 97.50
Received an offer for a Vice Chancellor’s scholarship to Monash University
Received the Brauer Cup, being the award for the Most Outstanding Male student in Year 12
Competed in two rounds of the VCKL Karate Championships - receiving 3 gold medals, 2 silver medals, and 2 bronze medals over the two tournaments
Won several awards at the Funakoshi Karate Annual Awards, including the award for Senior Male Kata, Instructor of the Year, and Senior Best and Fairest
Senior School Captain at Brauer College
President of the Funakoshi Karate Student Fund Inc
Team leader and crew trainer at McDonalds Warrnambool Central
Achieved a lead role in the Brauer Amateur Dramatics performance of Robin Hood
Received the Golden Oldie Award for being the best Senior Student in the cast (for Brauer Amateur Dramatics)
Received an A+ for Theatre Studies performance and written exams
Emily Bartlett
Dux of year level for 2017 for the Overall Highest Achieving Student
Awarded the Top VCE Outdoor and Environment Unit 1/2 Award
Outstanding Effort Award for general schooling
Selected for the Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars program for high-achieving students
Volunteer patrol at the Warrnambool Beach
Surf Life Saving Bronze Certificate
Involved on tree planting days at the Flume and collecting money for the Royal Children’s Hospital
Peer Support Leader assisting students transitioning from Year 6 to 7
Minor role in Brauer College’s production of ‘Robin Hood’
Received ‘Honorable Mention’ or higher in all Eisteddfod Sections
Member of a debating team winning the ‘Best Debating Team’ of the competition
Awarded the Overall Intermediate Girls ‘Sportswoman of the Year’ at Brauer College
Age group champion for both school and district levels of school swimming and Overall Girls Champion at regional level
Qualified for and competed at State Championships for competitive swimming, successfully making multiple finals at these events.
Awarded the Age Group Champion within the District

Engage with Warrnambool

Council Enterprises

Council runs and manages a number of Enterprises for the benefit of our residents and visitors.
Explore everything that Warrnambool has to offer below.

Experience Warrnambool

Festivals and Events

What's On in Warrnambool